New Brunswick High School Football League

                                                            2017 Schedule                                     Revised  July 12

Week 1

Date

Visitor

Home

Field

Time

Notes

12 Man

F    Sep.    8 Mathieu-Martin Fredericton Scotia South

7:00 PM

F    Sep.    8 Moncton Saint John Canada Games

7:00 PM

F    Sep.    8 Odyssee Harrison Trimble Woody Hayes

7:00 PM

Sa  Sep.    9 Leo Hayes Tantramar TRHS or MTA

1:00 PM

Sa  Sep.    9 MacNaughton Riverview Riverview

1:00 PM

10 Man

F    Sep.    8 River Bowl II MVHS

4:00 PM

Miramichi Valley James M. Hill
F    Sep.    8 St. Malachy's Kennebecasis Usher Miller

7:00 PM

F    Sep.    8 Hampton Harbour View Emera

7:00 PM

Sa  Sep.    9 Simonds St. Stephen St. Stephen

1:00 PM

Byes: Rothesay, Oromocto, Sussex

Week 2

Date

Visitor

Home

Field

Time

Notes

12 Man

Th  Sep.    14 Harrison Trimble Fredericton Scotia South

7:30 PM

-
F    Sep.    15 Moncton Tantramar Mount A

4:00 PM

-
F    Sep.    15 MacNaughton Odyssee Rocky Stone

7:00 PM

-
F    Sep.    15 Riverview Leo Hayes Scotia North

7:00 PM

-
Sa  Sep.    16 Saint John Mathieu-Martin Rocky Stone

3:00 PM

-

10 Man

F    Sep.    15 Simonds Oromocto L. Washburn

7:00 PM

-
Sa  Sep.    16 St. Malachy's Hampton Hampton

1:00 PM

-
Sa  Sep.    16 Harbour View Rothesay Arthur Miller

1:00 PM

-
Sa  Sep.    16 Sussex James M. Hill MVHS

1:00 PM

-
Sa  Sep.    16 St. Stephen Miramichi Valley MVHS

3:30 PM

-
Bye: Kennebecasis

Week 3

Date

Visitor

Home

Field

Time

Notes

12 Man

Th  Sep.  21 Mathieu-Martin Harrison Trimble Woody Hayes

7:00 PM

-
Th  Sep.  21 Riverview Odyssee Rocky Stone

8:00 PM

-
F    Sep.  22 Tantramar MacNaughton McKenna

7:00 PM

-
F    Sep.  22 Fredericton Moncton Rocky Stone

7:00 PM

-
F    Sep.  22 Leo Hayes Saint John Canada Games

7:00 PM

-

10 Man

F    Sep.  22 Simonds St. Malachy's Emera

7:00 PM

-
Sa  Sep.  23 Kennebecasis Harbour View Emera

1:00 PM

-
Sa  Sep.  23 St. Stephen Sussex Sussex

1:00 PM

-
Sa  Sep.  23 Rothesay Hampton Hampton

1:00 PM

-
Sa  Sep.  23 Oromocto James M. Hill MVHS

1:00 PM

-
Bye: Miramichi Valley

Week 4

Date

Visitor

Home

Field

Time

Notes

12 Man

F    Sep.  29 Odyssee Leo Hayes Scotia North

7:00 PM

-
F    Sep.  29 Harrison Trimble MacNaughton McKenna

7:00 PM

-
F    Sep.  29 Riverview Moncton Rocky Stone

7:00 PM

-
F    Sep.  29 Fredericton Saint John Canada Games

7:00 PM

-
Sa  Sep.  30 Tantramar Mathieu-Martin Rocky Stone

3:00 PM

-

10 Man

Th  Sep.  28 Rothesay Kennebecasis Usher Miller

7:00 PM

-
F    Sep.  29 Harbour View St. Malachy's Emera

7:00 PM

-
Sa  Sep.  30 Oromocto St. Stephen St. Stephen

1:00 PM

-
Sa  Sep.  30 Miramichi Valley Sussex Sussex

1:00 PM

-
Sa  Sep.  30 James M. Hill Simonds M & J Upward

1:00 PM

-
Bye: Hampton

Week 5 (Bowl Games)

Date

Visitor

Home

Field

Time

Notes

12 Man

Th  Oct. 5 Bowl de L'Acadie IX Rocky Stone

7:00 PM

-
Odyssee Mathieu-Martin
F    Oct. 6 Annual Homecoming Game Woody Hayes

7:00 PM

-
Moncton Harrison Trimble
F    Oct. 6 Riverview Tantramar Mount A

7:00 PM

-
F    Oct. 6 North-South Bowl XVII Scotia South

7:00 PM

-
Leo Hayes Fredericton
F    Oct. 6 MacNaughton Saint John Canada Games

7:00 PM

-

10 Man

F    Oct. 6 Miramichi Valley Oromocto L. Washburn

6:00 PM

-
F    Oct. 6 Hampton Kennebecasis Usher Miller

7:00 PM

-
Sa  Oct. 7 Sussex Simonds M & J Upward

1:00 PM

-
Sa  Oct. 7 St. Malachy's Rothesay Arthur Miller

1:00 PM

-
Sa  Oct. 7 James M. Hill St. Stephen St. Stephen

1:00 PM

-
Bye: Harbour View

Week 6

Date

Visitor

Home

Field

Time

Notes

12 Man

F    Oct. 13 Mathieu-Martin Moncton Rocky Stone

5:00 PM

-
F    Oct. 13 Tantramar Odyssee Rocky Stone

8:00 PM

-
F    Oct. 13 Leo Hayes Harrison Trimble Woody Hayes

7:00 PM

-
F    Oct. 13 MacNaughton Fredericton Scotia South

7:00 PM

-
Sa  Oct. 14 Saint John Riverview Riverview

1:00 PM

-

10 Man

F    Oct. 13 St. Stephen St. Malachy's Emera

7:00 PM

-
F    Oct. 13 Kennebecasis Oromocto L. Washburn

7:00 PM

-
Sa  Oct. 14 Miramichi Valley Rothesay Arthur Miller

1:00 PM

-
Sa  Oct. 14 Harbour View James M. Hill MVHS

1:00 PM

-
Sa  Oct. 14 Sussex Hampton Hampton

1:00 PM

-
Bye: Simonds

Week 7

Date

Visitor

Home

Field

Time

Notes

12 Man

F    Oct. 20 Saint John Odyssee Rocky Stone

7:00 PM

-
F    Oct. 20 Moncton Leo Hayes Scotia North

7:00 PM

-
F    Oct. 20 Mathieu-Martin MacNaughton McKenna

7:00 PM

-
Sa  Oct. 21 Fredericton Riverview Riverview

1:00 PM

-
Sa  Oct. 21 Harrison Trimble Tantramar Tantramar

1:00 PM

-

10 Man

F    Oct. 20 Oromocto Harbour View Emera

6:00 PM

-
Sa  Oct. 21 Kennebecasis Simonds M & J Upward

1:00 PM

-
Sa  Oct. 21 Hampton Miramichi Valley MVHS

1:00 PM

-
Sa  Oct. 21 Rothesay Sussex Sussex

1:00 PM

-
Byes: St. Stephen, St. Malachy's, James M. Hill

Week 8

Playoffs

Quarter-Finals

12 Man

Date

Visitor

Home

Field

Time

Notes

F/Sa Oct. 27/28  4th Pool A 1st Pool A 1st 

TBA

-
F/Sa Oct. 27/28  3rd Pool A 2nd Pool A 2nd

TBA

-
F/Sa Oct. 27/28   4th Pool B 1st Pool B 1st 

TBA

-
F/Sa Oct. 27/28  3rd Pool B 2nd Pool B 2nd

TBA

-

10 Man

F/Sa Oct. 27/28  4th Pool A 1st Pool A 1st 

TBA

-
F/Sa Oct. 27/28  3rd Pool A 2nd Pool A 2nd

TBA

-
F/Sa Oct. 27/28   4th Pool B 1st Pool B 1st 

TBA

-
F/Sa Oct. 27/28  3rd Pool B 2nd Pool B 2nd

TBA

-

Week 9

Semi-Finals

Date

Visitor

Home

Field

Time

Notes

12 Man

F/Sa Nov. 3/4  Lowest Seeded Winner B

Highest Seeded Winner A

Highest

TBA

-
F/Sa Nov. 3/ 4  Lowest Seeded Winner A

Highest Seeded Winner B

Highest

TBA

-

10 Man

F/Sa Nov. 3/ 4  Lowest Seeded Winner B

Highest Seeded Winner A

Highest

TBA

-
F/Sa Nov. 3/ 4  Lowest Seeded Winner A

Highest Seeded Winner B

Highest

TBA

-
Su Nov. 5 NBHSFL All Star Reception and Awards Presentation
at 2 pm at TBA in Fredericton
- -

Week 10

Provincial Championships

Date

Visitor

Home

Field

Time

Notes

12 Man

55th Ed Skiffington Trophy Game

Sa Nov. 11

Lowest Seeded Winner

Highest Seeded Winner

Highest

1:00 PM

-

10 Man

16th Nick Desilets Memorial Trophy Game

Sa  Nov. 11

Lowest Seeded Winner

Highest Seeded Winner

Highest

1:00 PM

-